The Campus France application and the visa application are two different required steps on your way to studying in France. The information in this section explains the steps in applying for a student visa after you have completed the online Campus France application.

If you are a U.S. citizen or legal resident over the age of 18 and planning to study in France for a period longer than three months, you must first complete the Campus France application process and then, apply for a student visa.

Check your assigned consulate’s website in the map below. It provides the most up-to-date and comprehensive information about student visas as well as a list of documents that you are required to bring to your visa appointment. Please note that applications cannot be processed more than 3 months ahead of time and that the visa process can take up to 4 weeks.